RSS

Concerts

Bristol Music Club – Current Concert Programme

Visitors are welcome to attend club evenings

Admission: £5 (£1.50 under 18s)

All Tuesday programmes start at 7.30 p.m.

Spring 2018

Tuesday 9th January at 7.30p.m.
Peter Scott

Selection from Preludes op. 11 Scriabin
Impromptu and Romance Sibelius
Selection from “Nocturnes” Schwinge
INTERVAL
I
Piano pieces op. 119 Brahms
Scherzo No. 1 C. Schumann
Romance Op. 21 No. 1 C. Schumann
Mephisto waltz no. 3 Liszt

Diana Brekalo – Piano 

Tuesday 23rd January at 7.30p.m.
Clare Wilding

3 Lieder                                                         Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, Suleika 1, Seligkeit
Sonata in F Minor Op.120 No.1 for Clarinet & Piano             Brahms
Allegro appassionato, Andante un poco adagio,
Allegretto grazioso, Vivace

INTERVAL

4 Mörike Lieder                                                       Hugo Wolf
Begegnung, Nixe Binsefuss, Das Verlassene Mägdlein, Er ist’s
3 Lieder                                                          Richard  Strauss
Zueignung, Die Nacht, Für Fünfzehn Pfennige,
The Shepherd on the Rock                                Schubert

Bryony Soothill – Soprano, Julia Holmes – Clarinet, ClareWilding – Piano

Tuesday 6th February at 7.30p.m.
Charlie Bird

Five Easy Dances                                                 Agay
Polka, Tango, Bolero, Waltz, Rumba
Wind and Sea                                        Gwyn Parry-Jones
The Bells of Aberdyfi, Skye Boat Song, Bobby Shaftoe
La cheminée du roi René                                           Milhaud
Cortège, Aubade, Jongleurs, La maousinglade, Joutes sur l’Arc,
Chasse à Valabre, Madrigal nocturne)
Tico-Tico no Fuba                                              Abreu (arr Portus)

INTERVAL

Passacaille                                                 Adrien Barthe
Quintet No 2                                           Laura Kane
Allegro con fuoco, Lento, Allegro vivace
Suite on a Dutch Folk Song                               Hugo de Groot
Introduction, Siciliano, Habanera, Reel, Blues, Tarantella
Dance Suite                                                  Norman Hallam
Waltz, Bossa Nova, Quickstep, Charleston

Noctutus Wind Quintet
Catherine Maytum – Flute, Charlie Bird – Oboe, Ingrid McLean – Clarinet

Eleanor Whitfield – Bassoon, Paul Tomlinson – Horn

Tuesday 20th February at 7.30p.m.
Geoffrey Poole

Sonata in E minor (ca 1720)                                  Vivaldi
Largo, Allegro, Largo, Allegro

Sonata in F major Op 5 No. 1 (1797)                                 Beethoven
1 Adagio sostenuto – Allegro – Adagio – Presto
2 Rondo Allegro Vivace

INTERVAL

Elegy (for Keith Nimmo 1948-2016)                                          Poole
Sonata Op.40 (1934)                                                    Shostakovich
1. Allegro non troppo – Largo 2. Allegro, 3. Largo, 4. Allegro

The Ruscombe Duo
Benjamin Dry – Cello, Geoffrey Poole – Piano

Tuesday 6th March at 7.30p.m.
Aitor Garcia-Ruiz Fuentes

Piano sonata No.17 in D minor, Op.31/2 (“The Tempest”)                                   Beethoven
1. LargoAllegro. 2. Adagio, 3. Allegretto
Scherzo No.3,Op.39                                                                     Chopin
Jeaux d’eau                                                                                Ravel
Nancy Taylor piano
INTERVAL
Prelude No.10 Livre 1 (La cathedrale engloutie)                    Debussy
Preludes                                                                         Rachmaninov
Op.23 No.7, Op.32 No.5
Pieces for piano Op. 4 No.4 (Diabolical suggestion)                     Prokofiev
Piano sonata No.3 Op. 28                                                           Prokofiev
Aria for saxaphone and piano                                                          Bozza
Cinq danses exotiques                                                                   Françaix
Aitor Garcia-Ruiz Fuentes piano, Bas Lodewijks – baritone saxophone

Tuesday 20th March at 7.30p.m.
Helen Goodman

Selection of clarinet music including
Minuets                                            Giacoma Puccini, (arranged Rainford)
Primavera Portena – Tango                                     Astor Piazzolla , (arr Kummer)
Chincoteague – bass clarinet & piano                                      Clarence Hurrell
Piano
Sonata No. 16 in B flat                                                        Wolfgang Mozart
Allegro, Andante, Allegretto grazioso
INTERVAL

Clarinet & viola
Duet No. 1, Poco Andante                                                 Bernhard Crusell
Piano
Prelude op.23 No. 3                                                   Sergey Rachmaninov
Moment Musical Op 16 No. 3                                      Sergey Rachmaninov
Conchita reve; no 6 from Ninerias op 56                              JaoachimTurina
Sacro-Monte no5 from danzas gitanas op 55                      Joachin Turina
Selection of clarinet music including
Quartech                                                                Daniel Eichenbaum
Ulla in Africa                                                               Heiner Wilberry
Clarinet Sonata, Andante                                                   John Marsh
CONCORD CLARINETS
Alice Grainger, Anne Holliday, Claire Storer, Clare Hayes,
Di Smith, Mike Tanner, Robin Goodman.
Helen Goodman piano ,viola

Tuesday 27th March at 7.30p.m.
A.G.M./George Lang

String Quartet in E flat K428                                                 Mozart
Allegro, Andante, Minuet
Piano Concerto in E flat K449                                                Mozart
Allego, Andante, Allegro
DORIAN QUARTET
George Lang, Peter Evans violins,
Romana Bevington
viola, John Lang cello
Rustom Battiwalla – piano


 

 

 

 

Advertisements
 

Comments are closed.

 
%d bloggers like this: